Talc: Harm and health benefits

The name of such a substance as Talc is familiar to everyone. It is mainly associated with the children's sprinkler, cosmetics or medicine. But the scope of application Talc is much wider: from the filler in the paper and paint industry to use it in the production of dietary supplies and drugs. Little who knows that the same talc is an E553 stabilizer, often used in confectionery production to impart a glitter shine of dragee and caramel. In addition, as a nutritional supplement, Talc is preventing the sucking of bulk products. But is so harmless to the talc so that its use is widespread, and what is the benefit of the mineral, Medaboutme was sought.

Scope of Talc Application and its Application

Scope of Talc Application and its Application

By nature, Talc is aqueous (hydrated) magnesium silicate. It usually its chemical formula is as follows - Mg3Si4O10 (OH) 2. But what does this set of letters and numbers mean? The talc composition may vary, for example, instead of silicon, it may contain aluminum / titanium, and magnesium in some variations is replaced by iron / manganese. The substance may have different impurities that are determined by the location of its production.

One of the most soft minerals to the touch oily and, depending on the variety, can have color from white to greenish. In various spheres of human activity, TALK is used mainly in the form of a powder characterized by:

  • excellent adsorbing properties that make it possible to eliminate moisture and smells with it;
  • antibacterial effect;
  • a sufficiently large amount of shelf life under the respective conditions;
  • The possibility of self-use, if we are talking about medical talke.

In paper production, the powder is used to cover high-quality paper, well absorbing ink. In the sewing case, the compressed Talc replaces the chalk used to apply markup on the tissues. In the manufacture of ceramics, the mineral allows you to improve its heat and sound insulation parameters. Talc is used to prevent the helling and sticking of plastic and rubber products stored in warehouses and industries. In the food industry, the mineral acts not only as an emulsifier. Talc is also used in the glazing of grinding rice to give the grains of a snow-white shade.

But, despite this prevalence of the use of Talc, most often we are faced with it in the medical and cosmetology sphere.

Talc in the production of drugs and not only

Talc in the production of drugs and not only

Talc is widely used in the production of biologically active additives and drugs, such as calcium gluconate. This is an excellent source of indispensable for the health of trace elements - magnesium and silicon. The permissible concentration of the mineral in the composition of drugs should not exceed 30%. Experts do not recommend taking such drugs at:

  • elevated temperature;
  • diseases of certain organs of the gastrointestinal tract;
  • Pregnancy and lactation.

In the medical sphere, Talc is used both as an outdoor. For example, everyone knows that medical gloves for ease of their wear are covered with a layer of talc. Also familiar to each children's powder, well cleaner excessive moisture and protecting the skin from friction and irritation. As part of this agent, starch and zinc oxide are also present. Special powder is characterized by excellent moisture absorbing and antiseptic parameters.

In addition to powdered, liquid talc today is equally demanded. Such a means is more convenient in use, since it is easy to apply and prevents the ingress of the mineral particles into the respiratory tract of the child.

Fact!

Pharmaceutical Talc passes appropriate processing. For a start, the mineral composition is cleaned of impurities, and then processed with the dilute solution of chlorothic acid. Next, the powder is washed and dried, and after sterilized. For neutralization from microorganisms, the talc is calcined at a temperature of 160 ° C. Ethylene calcination technology or gamma-radiation processing can also be used.

Application Talc in the cosmetology sphere

Application Talc in the cosmetology sphere

Thanks to its properties, Talc is one of the most sought-after substances in the production of various cosmetic products, in particular:

  • various powers;
  • Puddles for face and body;
  • shadows for the age;
  • tonal creams;
  • dry antiperspirant;
  • Masks for the skin, etc.

Powder based on Talca has a special texture, it is easily applied to the skin and is distributed over it, eliminates excess fat, is characterized by a deodorizing effect.

Often Talc called soap stone. When interacting with water, the mineral becomes slippery and thanks to this property, it is actively used in the production of soap, shower gels and shaving gels. Also Talc can act as a thickener filler in the toothpaste.

As part of dry antiperspirants, the powdered substance reduces hyperhydrosis, protects against unpleasant odors, diameters and corns, ensures a feeling of purity and coolness.

What is the harm to health talc?

Disputes relative to the harm Talc are underway. It has been proven that the frequent effect of this substance for the respiratory tract leads to the development of talcosis. This disease is mainly susceptible to people working on production or often contact with Talc in other conditions. At the beginning of its development, Talcosis is manifested by breath, and after - dry cough. The longer the contact of the respiratory tract with the talc, the more its particles accumulates in the body, which leads to the development of chronic bronchitis and increases the risk of tuberculosis.

At the conclusion of scientists, another danger of Talc is an increased risk of cancer. Experts argue that the frequent attack on the skin of the outer genital organs in women increases the risk of endometrial cancer and ovaries. The staff of the Harvard Medical School in Boston determined that only 1 week of use of the intimate hygiene talc increases the likelihood of the development of uterine cancer by as much as 24%. And with regular use of cosmetic and medical springs, the risk of ovarian cancer increases by 41%. The powder substance as it uses partially penetrates the cavity of the internal genital organs and can accumulate for years, causing frequent inflammatory processes and as a result - malignant rebirth of tissues.

The talc may contain asbestos in its composition. This is a dangerous carcinogenic substance penetrating the body through the respiratory tract and negatively affecting health. Thus, scientists associate the use of talc with the development of mesothelioma - tumor, developing from mesothelium in Plevra, peritoneum and pericardia. This is a rare disease that has mostly malignant current.

findings

Tips for the safe use of such a common substance are quite simple. To protect yourself from harm talc, you only need to use a high-quality certified product. Powdered supns are better replaced with liquid talc, which cannot be inhaled.

Pass the test Your personal IQ healthYour personal IQ health Complete this test and find out how many points - on a ten-point scale - you can estimate your health.

Used photographic materials shutterstock

What is Talc? Talc is a silicate having a layered structure, bold to the touch and possessing pronounced pearl brilliance. It has white color with various shades, which are caused by the composition of impurities (nickel, manganese, chromium, iron and aluminum). The intensity of the color is determined by the degree of cleaning.

Depending on the structure and existing impurities, the following types of talca mineral are distinguished:

  1. Agalit. He has a needle structure. Crystal fibers are located almost in parallel, in one direction.
  2. Minnesotaiti. The presence of iron (it replaces the magnesium) gives it a brownish shade.
  3. Steatite. Characterized by a dense structure. It is also called wen.
  4. Willemsite. Due to the presence of nickel has a bluish or greenish tint.
  5. Noble talc. Translucent stone having a greater density. Well processed.
  6. Talco chlorite. The composition includes chloride.

According to the degree of grinding, a talc powder, microtalc and a large grinding are distinguished. It has a reference hardness that is equal to 1. That is, it is the milder mineral. I first discovered and described it Michael Faraday when studying dielectrics. It is mined in America, Canada, China, France and other countries. In Russia, the largest deposits are located in the Urals and in the Krasnoyarsk Territory.

Properties Mineral

Not everyone knows what Talc is and what its physical and chemical characteristics are. This is a chemically complex composition of the hydrogenated magnesium silicate. Approximate chemical formula Talc looks like this: Mg3Si4O10 (OH) 2. It can vary slightly due to the replacement of some impurities. We list the main properties of Talc:

  1. There is no smell.
  2. It does not dissolve in water.
  3. With acids in the chemical reaction does not enter, settles on the bottom of the tank.
  4. It is a good adsorbent. Perfectly absorbs moisture and smells.
  5. It has bad thermal conductivity.
  6. It is characterized by low hardness equal to 1.
  7. It has a low density (2.75 kg / m³). It does not represent jewelry value.
  8. Refractory. With strong heating (800-900 ° C), it turns into a very solid.
  9. It has good dispersion. Small-shaped powder forms suspension with water.
  10. Is a dielectric.

Attribute to him and magical properties. The powder was used for all sorts of drugs designed to return youth and beauty. Mostly it was creams and parires made on Talc Cashitz. Stone has positive energy. It is very useful to keep the product from solid talca in the house.

This mineral is applied by humanity since ancient times. The ancient masters used it quite wide due to softness and easy workability. Even in ancient Egypt, amulets and necklaces were made of it. Russian clinisa made icons. In China, the tinted talc was issued for valuable jade. Sumerians cut out prints.

Areas of use

What is Talc and what is used for? Consider the most famous areas:

  1. In medicine. As a sprinkler for the treatment of legs and skin diseases. It is also used as a binder in the composition of the tablets.
  2. In the technique. Use both solid lubricant and as an additive for motor oils.
  3. In the food industry. They are sprinkled with chocolate products, made from it forms for the production of liquery candy shells. Food Talc has a code - E553B.
  4. At home. They are satisfied with various rubber products (gloves, shoes, etc.) to prevent sticking.
  5. In construction. Use for lining of bathrooms and saunas, as well as as stones for furnaces.
  6. In cosmetology. It is based on children's powder, liquid body talc and massage powder.

Let us analyze the use of Talc in cosmetology and dermatology in more detail. For more than 100 years, he finds his consumers and is still an indispensable component of many cosmetics. As the mild mineral most often used in the form of a powder. It is necessarily part of the powder and eye shadows. The flavored talc is used as a deodorant and applied to the zone of increased sweating. Using it under the depilation procedure warns the business of hairs. Liquid talc is very effective when leaving behind filling heels. It is added to shaving cream, because it contributes to light slide. It is thanks to this quality that the talc powder is used for massage.

What is Talc? The first thing that many comes to mind is a children's powder. Good absorption is determined by its use for children. It has both anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to treat and prevent the Pader in babies. Talc is the main component in the powder. In addition to it, the extracts of medicinal plants, zinc oxide and starch are included.

Net fledged talc sold in pharmacies. Release form - powder for outdoor use. Available in jars and small packages.

When working with Talc, you need to be careful and try not to inhale it. There is even such a professional disease - talcosis, which is usually detected from the employees of the mining industry and medical staff. Without constant contact with the powder, it is impossible to purchase this disease.

Добавить комментарий